2012 ATP Atlanta

Share This...

ATP Atlanta
Atlanta, GA, USA
July 16-22, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 28
$477,900

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Russell – 110)
1. John Isner
2. Mardy Fish
3. Kei Nishikori
4. Andy Roddick
5. Kevin Anderson
6. Ryan Harrison
7. Alex Bogomolov Jr.
8. Go Soeda

First Round
(1)John Isner (USA) bye
(q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (SE)Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Steve Johnson (USA) d. Donald Young (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(WC)Jack Sock (USA) d. (7)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(4)Andy Roddick (USA) bye
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Michael Russell (USA) d. (q)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 2-6 6-4 7-6(4)
(5)Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(8)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Xavier Malisse (BEL) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. (WC)Brian Baker (USA) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
(q)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(3)Kei Nishikori (JPN) bye
James Blake (USA) d. (6)Ryan Harrison (USA) 1-6 6-3 7-5
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. (q)Sergei Bubka (UKR) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
(2)Mardy Fish (USA) bye

Second Round
(1)John Isner (USA) d. (q)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(WC)Jack Sock (USA) d. (WC)Steve Johnson (USA) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
(4)Andy Roddick (USA) d. Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Michael Russell (USA) d. (5)Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
(8)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-1 7-5
(3)Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. (q)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-4
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. James Blake (USA) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. (2)Mardy Fish (USA) 4-6 2-3 ret.

Quarterfinals
(1)John Isner (USA) d. (WC)Jack Sock (USA) 7-6(7) 6-4
(4)Andy Roddick (USA) d. Michael Russell (USA) 6-3 6-4
(8)Go Soeda (JPN) d. (3)Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
(4)Andy Roddick (USA) d. (1)John Isner (USA) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. (8)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4 6-3

Finals
(4)Andy Roddick (USA) d. Gilles Muller (LUX) 1-6 7-6(2) 6-2

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins
2. Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky
3. Treat Conrad Huey/Dominic Inglot
4. Jamie Delgado/Ken Skupski

First Round
(1)Colin Fleming (GBR)/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-2
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)/Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Steve Johnson (USA)/Jack Sock (USA) 7-6(2) 4-6 10-7
Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Ryan Harrison (USA) d. (3)Treat Conrad Huey (PHI)/Dominic Inglot (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Kevin Anderson (RSA)/Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)/Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3 6-7(3) 10-6
Xavier Malisse (BEL)/Michael Russell (USA) d. John Paul Fruttero (USA)/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 1-6 6-1 10-3
(4)Jamie Delgado (GBR)/Ken Skupski (GBR) d. Olivier Charroin (FRA)/Adil Shamasdin (CAN) 2-6 6-4 11-9
Colin Ebelthite (AUS)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Kevin King (USA)/Ignacio Taboada (USA) 7-5 7-5
Raven Klaasen (RSA)/Donald Young (USA) d. (2)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Scott Lipsky (USA) 6-2 7-6(5)

Quarterfinals
(1)Colin Fleming (GBR)/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)/Gilles Muller (LUX) w/o
Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Kevin Anderson (RSA)/Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-7(2) 6-4 10-4
Xavier Malisse (BEL)/Michael Russell (USA) d. (4)Jamie Delgado (GBR)/Ken Skupski (GBR) 7-6(0) 6-4
Raven Klaasen (RSA)/Donald Young (USA) d. Colin Ebelthite (AUS)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Ryan Harrison (USA) d. (1)Colin Fleming (GBR)/Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Xavier Malisse (BEL)/Michael Russell (USA) d. Raven Klaasen (RSA)/Donald Young (USA) 6-4 4-6 10-5

Finals
Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Xavier Malisse (BEL)/Michael Russell (USA) 6-3 3-6 10-6

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments